MAR-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N5:130
[…] The small paper rolls are neither “wholly obtained or produced” nor “produced exclusively from domestic materials.” Therefore, paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) cannot be used to determine the country of origin of the paper rolls and paragraph (a)(3) must be applied next to determine the origin of the finished article. Section 102.20 (19 CFR 102.20) sets forth the applicable tariff change rules that address the current scenario. Goods classified in heading 4811 must undergo a change as follows: “A change to paper or paperboard in strips or rolls of a width not exceeding 15 cm of heading 4811 from strips or rolls of a width exceeding 15 cm of heading 4811 or any other heading, except from heading 4817 through 4823.”  The jumbo rolls of paper exported from Brazil exceed 15cm in width and the manufacturing in Mexico renders paper rolls that are less that 15cm in width.  Therefore, the tariff shift rule has been met.  The country of origin for marking purposes is Mexico.